AM 1330 WELW Home

AM 1330 WELW Site Map
Pat O'Brien Chevrolet Banner
Must See:

Program Schedule

Archived Programs

WELW On Tour

WELW Contests

Events & Opportunities


Scholastic Sports


2015-16 Scholastic Sports Broadcast & Stream Schedule
All basketball games follow JV and start at approximately 7:30pm
All teams and start times subject to change.
Listen on your mobile device with tunein
Pat O'Brien Chevrolet2015 Stars of the Game...
Date:
Game:
Fri, 2/5 Will South @ Mayfield Listen on your mobile device with tunein
Riverside @ Estlke Nrth (Sports 2: Listen on your mobile device with tunein)
Sat, 2/6 VASJ @ Mentor Listen on your mobile device with tunein
Brush @ Estlke North (Sports 2: Listen on your mobile device with tunein)
Mon, 2/8 Mondays with Malta from Happy Moose: Lake Catholic Winter Sports Night
Listen on your mobile device with tunein
Tues, 2/9 Estlke Nrth @ Will South Listen on your mobile device with tunein
Solon @ Mentor (Sports 2: Listen on your mobile device with tunein)
Fri, 2/12 Madison @ Will South Listen on your mobile device with tunein
Estlke Nrth @ Chardon (Sports 2: Listen on your mobile device with tunein)
Mon, 2/15 Mondays with Malta from The Players Club: Touchdown Clubs Student Athlete of the Year & Wizards Night Listen on your mobile device with tunein
Tues, 2/16 Estlke Nrth @ Brush (Sports 2: Listen on your mobile device with tunein)
Riverside @ Will. South (Sports 3: Listen on your mobile device with tunein )
Thurs, 2/18 High School Wrestling (TBD) Listen on your mobile device with tunein
Fri, 2/19 Mayfield @ Estlke Nrth Listen on your mobile device with tunein
Will South @ Kenston (Sports 2: Listen on your mobile device with tunein)
Sat, 2/20 Estlke Nrth @ Euclid Listen on your mobile device with tunein
Mon, 2/22 Mondays with Malta from Happy Moose: District Wrestling Qualifiers Night
Listen on your mobile device with tunein
Mon, 2/29 Mondays with Malta from Stadium Grille: Lacrosse Preview Show with Mentor Boys and Girls and Lake Catholic Boys and Girls
Listen on your mobile device with tunein
-, -/- Check back for more exciting play-off coverage!
(1330am & online: )

* This schedule is subject to change. Updates and playoff coverage will be posted when available.

Local sports broadcasts are brought to you by:


Dominion
1201 E55 St, Cleveland, OH 44103-1028
1-800-362-7557


Notre Dame College
Changing the World... One Student at a Time.
4545 College Rd, S Euclid, OH 44121
(216) 373-5355 • 1-877-632-6446
Beth Ford - Dean of Enrollment


Lost Nation Sports Park
Northeast Ohio's Premier Sports Facility!
38630 Jet Center Dr, Willoughby, OH 44094
(440) 602-4000




Pat O'Brien Chevrolet
Home of the Upfront Guarantee!
2810 Bishop Rd, Willoughby Hills, OH 44092
1-888-852-2438
sales@patobrienchevrolet.com



Cleveland Clinic - Family Health Center
2570 Som Center Road (South Building)
2550 Som Center Road (North Building)
Willoughby Hills, OH 44094
440-943-2500 or toll free at 800-807-2888

 


Pat O'Brien Chevrolet
2015-16 Scholastic Basketball
Stars of the Game:
Fri, 2/5 Willoughby South @ Mayfield
Riverside @ Eastlake North
Tues, 2/2 Madison @ Eastlake North
Chardon @ Willoughby South
Fri, 1/29 Brush @ Willoughby South
Eastlake North @ Kenston
Tues, 1/26 Willoughby South @ Bedford
Sat, 1/23 University @ Eastlake North
Fri, 1/22 Kenston @ Willoughby South
Eastlake North @ Mayfield
Fri 1/15 Chardon @ Eastlake North
Tues 1/12 Willoughby South @ Eastlake North
Shaker Heights @ Mentor (POSTPONED)
Fri 1/8 Mayfield @ Willoughby South
Eastlake North @ Riverside
Tues 1/5 Willoughby South @ Chardon
Eastlake North @ Madison
Wed 12/30 Willoughby South @ Brush
Tues 12/29 Collinwood @ Eastlake North
Willoughby South @ Brush
Wed 12/23 Andrew Robinson, Mentor
Luke Farrell, Perry
Tues 12/22 C J Maynard, Kenston
Allen Sims, Mentor
Jack Whitaker, Willoughby South
Sat 12/19 Doug Burks, Willougby South
Fri 12/18 Andrew Valeri, Mentor
Travis Picquet, Eastlake North
Tues 12/15 Doug Burks, Willoughby South
Fri 12/11 Jack Korsock, Mentor
Tues 12/8
Jaylen Jenkins, Willoughby South
Sat 12/5
Jerry Higgins, VASJ
Kyle Andryscik, Eastlake North
Fri 12/4 Andrew Robinson, Mentor
Tues 12/1
Jack Whitaker, Willoughby South

Pat O'Brien Chevrolet
2015 Scholastic Football
Stars of the Game:

Sat, 11/21

Cole Gest, St. Edward

Fri, 11/20

Hudson High School Defense

Sat, 11/14

Cole Gest, St. Edward

Sat, 11/7

Alex Matthew, Mentor
Fri, 11/6
Michael Canganelli, Mayfield
Fri, 10/30 Jason Blizzard, Mentor
Kenny Uzarevic, Eastlake North
Tommy Benenati, Willoughby South
Fri, 10/23 Kenny Cook, Alex Matthews and Malik Porter, Mentor
Mario Monastero, Mayfield
Fri, 10/16 Michael Ballantine, Mentor
Zane Bunnell, Eastlake North
Jerry Slaughter, Willoughby South
Sat, 10/10 Evan Boyd, VASJ
Joseph Samac, Lake Catholic
Fri, 10/9 Zane Bunnell, Eastlake North
Alex Matthews, Mentor
Ramon Collins, Willoughby South
Fri, 10/2 Devanaire Conliffe, Willoughy South
Jason Blizzard, Mentor
Fri, 9/25 Josh Carafa, Riverside
Mike Federico, Willougby South
Sat, 9/19 Christian Topazio-Ackley, Lake Catholic
Gerry Higgins, VASJ
Fri, 9/18 Alex Mathews, Mentor
Joey Dinko, Chardon
Fri, 9/11 Chris Justice, Eastlake North
Jason Blizzard, Mentor
Thurs, 9/10 Chris Collins, Euclid
Fri, 9/4 Jason Blizzard, Mentor High School
Kenny Uzcaverik, Eastlake North
Fri, 8/28 Brandon Mount, NDCL
Jason Blizzard, Mentor

Check out the previous Stars of the Game!

Pat O'Brien Chevrolet
2014-15 Scholastic Basketball
Stars of the Game:
Sat, 3/21 VASJ vs. Youngstown Ursuline
Wed, 3/18 Simon Texidor, VASJ
Fri, 3/13 Carlton Bragg, VASJ
Thurs, 3/12 Joey Zaugg, Mentor
Derik Culver, Warren Harding
Mon, 3/9 Brian Parker, VASJ
Sun, 3/8 Kyle McIntosh, Mentor
Sat, 3/7 Armond Perry, Bedford
Fri, 3/6 Jeff Grudzinski, VASJ
Wed, 3/4 Joey Zaugg, Mentor
Fri, 2/27 Micah Potter, Mentor
Sean Grady, Eastlake North
Tues, 2/24 Sean Grady, Eastlake North
Fri, 2/20 Micah Potter, Mentor
Sat, 2/14 Devin West, Euclid
Fri, 2/13 Devonaire Conliffe, Willoughby South
Simon Texidor, VASJ
Tues, 2/10 Sean Grady, Eastlake North
Sat, 2/7 Jack Whitaker, Willoughby South
Fri, 2/6 Micah Potter, Mentor
Jack Whitaker, Willoughby South
Tues, 2/3 Jack Petrecca, Eastlake North
Sat, 1/31 Joey Zaugg, Mentor
Fri, 1/30 Jack Whitaker, Willoughby South
Micah Potter, Mentor
Thurs, 1/29 Carlton Bragg, VASJ
Tues, 1/27 Jack Whitaker, Willoughby South
Sat, 1/24 Samantha Pirosko, Eastlake North
Fri, 1/23 Kyle McIntosh, Mentor
Travis Picdquet, Eastlake North
Jemille Coleman, Willoughby South
Tues, 1/20 Andrew Coleman, Willoughby South
Fri, 1/16 Jack Petrecca, Eastlake North
Micah Potter, Mentor
Sat, 1/10 Carlton Bragg, VASJ
Tues, 1/6 Dan Danford, Willoughby South
Sat, 1/3 Kendrick Pittman, Euclid
Fri, 1/2 Terbell Beck, Cleveland Central Catholic
Conner Robinson, Lake Catholic
Tues, 12/30

Travis Piquet, Eastlake North

Mon, 12/29 Douglas Burks, Willoughby South
Sat, 12/27 Sean Grady, Eastlake North
Tues, 12/23 Jack Petrecca, Eastlake North
Mon, 12/22 Andrew Valeri, Mentor
Sat, 12/20 Carlton Bragg, VASJ
Fri, 12/19 Jack Petrella, Eastlake North
Tues, 12/16 Andrew Valeri, Mentor
Dan Danford, Willoughby South
Sat, 12/13 Carlton Bragg, VASJ
Fri, 12/12 Joey Zaugg, Mentor
Tues, 12/9 Anthony Coleman, Willoughby South
Fri, 12/5 Andrew Coleman, Willoughby South

Check out the previous Stars of the Game!

Pat O'Brien Chevrolet
2014 Scholastic Football
Stars of the Game:
Fri, 12/5 Benedictine Bengals championship football
Fri, 11/28 Andy Isabella, Mayfield
Sat, 11/22 Mitch Guadagni, Hudson
Fri, 11/21 Sam Skiljan, Kirtland
SAT, 11/15 Eddie Daugherty, Mentor
FRI, 11/14 Tyler Schulte, Willoughby South
SAT 11/8 Jarrell Jackson, Mentor
FRI 11/7 DJ Greene, Willoughby South
FRI 10/31 Jake Floria, Mentor
THUR 10/30

Tyler Schulte, Willoughby South

FRI 10/24 Mike Federico, Willoughby South
Zane Bunnell, Eastlake North
THUR 10/23 Mitchell Guadagni, Hudson
SAT 10/18 Jerome Baker, Benedictine
FRI 10/17 Marc Walton, Mentor
DJ Greene, Willoughby South
THUR 10/16 Zane Bunnell, Eastlake North
FRI 10/10 DJ Greene, Willoughby South
Eddie Daugherty, Mentor
SAT 10/4 Jacob Stauffer, VASJ Name
FRI 10/3 DJ Greene, Willoughby South
Nick Brooks, Madison
THUR 10/2 Jake Floria, Mentor
SAT 9/27 Jimmy Cvelbar, Lake Catholic
DJ Greene, Willoughby South
FRI 9/26 Alex Mathews, Mentor
Marcus Jones, Riverside
Fri, 9/19 Patrick Sullivan, Chardon
Alex Matthews, Mentor
DJ Greene, Willoughby South
Sat, 9/13 Jeffrey King, Lake Catholic
Fri, 9/12 Eddie Daugherty, Mentor
Chris Province, Eastlake North
DJ Greene, Willoughby South
Sat, 9/6 Alex Mathews, Mentor
Euclid defense, Euclid
Fri, 8/29 Adam Hess, Kirtland
Jake Floria, Mentor
Sat, 8/30

Trevon Williams & Marvell Ross, VASJ


Check out the previous Stars of the Game!


1330 AM WELW Sports:
LIVE Webcast | Sports Schedule | Sports Overview
Lake County Captains | Scholastic Sports | Collegiate Sports